YMCA Scarborough – Privacy Policy

At YMCA Scarborough, we care about the privacy and security of your personal data. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what data we collect, what we use it for and how you can exercise your rights.

We abide by the following principles while processing your data:

  • we do not collect more information than necessary;
  • we do not use your data for purposes other than those specified in this Privacy Policy;
  • we do not keep your data if it is no longer needed;
  • we do not disclose your data in cases other than these specified in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to services offered on our premises and through our websites and to services that we provide in connection with our organisation’s various activities. Our website contains links to other websites. Once redirected to a website outside of our domain(s), this Policy is no longer applicable.

Summary

Unless you decide to contact us or to purchase a theatre ticket, an event ticket or to book our facilities online, you can browse our websites without giving away any information about you other than your IP address. Our websites use cookies to collect anonymous and aggregated statistical data about users’ visits on our websites and to advertise our services online. You can find more information about cookies and types of data we collect when you use our websites in the Our websites and cookies section.

Once you decide to contact us or purchase a theatre ticket, an event ticket or to book our facilities online you will be asked to provide your personal details such as your full name, address, the name and characteristics of the organisation that you may represent, your contact details or billing details. Depending on the context, we will use this data either to communicate with you and prepare receipts or order acknowledgements – or to provide our services to you and pursue other legitimate goals (e.g. inform you about changes to the theatre, event or facilities details). You can find more information about how we process your data once you decide to contact us or become a paying customer in the Contacting us and purchasing tickets section.

You have a right to access your data, a right to have information about you corrected or deleted. If processing of your data is based on consent, you also have a right to withdraw it at any given time. Withdrawal of your consent will not influence the lawfulness of processing based on this consent before its withdrawal. We will not use your data for the purposes of automated decision-making or profiling. You can find more information about your rights in the What are your rights? section.

If you want to exercise your rights or have any other questions relating to this Privacy Policy you can contact us using this form.

What information do we collect and when?

Our websites and cookies

Unless you decide to comment on our website blog post or social media platforms – or to contact us to purchase a theatre ticket, an event ticket or to book our facilities online – you can browse our websites without giving away any information about you other than your IP address. Recording of your IP address is necessary for technical purposes related to administration of our servers. We will also use it to collect general, statistical information about you (e.g. to get information about the region from which you connect with our websites). We will not be able to identify you based only on your IP address. Our websites support the so-called ‘cookies’, which are small files containing information saved to your hard drive.

We use cookies for several purposes:

  • to improve user experience, e.g. to make it possible for you not to fill in a form each time you complete a form on our website – if you already did that in the past. Thanks to cookies you can also seamlessly place an order on our ticketing system, or log in to your online user account without having to retype your credentials. These kinds of cookies are necessary for our websites to work properly, but you can disable some of the functionalities that use cookies (such as the “Keep me logged in” functionality) without any consequences.
  • to collect anonymous and aggregated statistical data about users’ visits on our website. We use this data to analyse how our website is used and to improve it using Google Analytics and/or other web traffic analytics tools.
  • to advertise our services online. We use tracking and remarketing cookies from Google AdWords, Google Analytics, Facebook Conversion Tracking and Facebook Custom Audiences to advertise our products online. We make use of all targeting features available in Google AdWords including: demographic and location targeting, remarketing, affinity audiences, custom affinity audiences, in-market audiences, similar audiences (learn more about cookies used in ads by Google and about cookies used by Facebook). You can customize Google Display Network advertisements using the Google Ads Settings or block it by installing Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Unless you set up your internet browser (e.g. Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) not to accept cookies, it will accept the use of them. You can always disable cookies in your browser’s preferences even if you have consented to the use of cookies in the past. You may also delete cookies stored on your computer at any given time. Please note that disabling cookies may negatively impact your online experience on CodeTwo websites and prevent you from using certain websites or logging in to our web applications.

If you decide to post a comment on our blog or social media platforms you will be asked to provide some personal details such as your name and your email. You cannot post a comment on our blog without giving away this information about you.

Contacting us and purchasing tickets

Although you can use our website without giving away information about you, once you decide to contact us you will be asked to provide your personal details such as your full name, address the name and characteristics of an organisation that you may represent and your contact details. Depending on the type of your question, we will use this data to communicate with you, prepare event updates for you and answer any other questions that you may have. If you are not our customer and decide not to become one, we will delete your data once your matter is resolved and information about you is no longer needed.

In order to make a theatre ticket, an event ticket or facilities bookings online – apart from your personal details and the details of an organisation you may represent – you may also be asked to provide credit card and other billing information. This data is necessary for us to sell our services to you. Additionally, we will also record your IP address for the purposes of our fraud control system. We will process this data to perform the agreement concluded with you (i.e. to provide our services) and pursue other legitimate goals such as getting your feedback on our services and providing you with vital information about our services (e.g. updates and changes etc.).

Once the purchase agreement and billing information expires (and you decide not to explicitly ask us to retain a standby record for safekeeping) we will archive your data and process it solely to protect ourselves against any claims that may arise out of the agreement. We will delete your data after all such claims are time-barred according to relevant provisions of law.

You are not obliged to give us any of the information above, but if you decide not to give it to us or provide us with false or incorrect information we may be unable to respond to your message, to provide our services to you or to process your bookings.

Recruitment

If you apply for a job with us, we will collect, process and store the information you have sent us for recruitment-related purposes, such as contacting you or making you a job offer (if you make it through the selection process). We will process this data on the basis of provisions of the Data Protection Act (as amended) which allows collection and processing of personal data of job applicants. If you give us your consent to do so, we will process your personal data for a period of two years from the date that you submitted your documents to us in order to consider you for a different opportunity. Otherwise, we will delete your data right after the recruitment process ends. You can withdraw your consent at any time, but it will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on this consent before its withdrawal.

Our ticket booking and facilities management software

We will not store any personal data that you or your organisation provides to us outside of our ticket booking and facilities management software and we will never sell your personal data or contact details to anyone else.

What are your rights?

Access to data

You have the right to access the information that we have on you. You can do this using our Subject Access Request (SAR) form.

We will make sure we can provide you with a copy of the data we process about you in a common computer readable format that is easily portable between different systems – e.g. a text (.txt) file or comma separated values (.csv) that many common computer applications can open and read. In order to comply with your request within 30 days we may ask you to give us some additional information that we will use to verify your identity. If you fail to provide such information and the information that you have already given to us is not sufficient to identify you, we may refuse to provide you with this information.

We will fulfil your request by sending your copy of this data electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request, we may charge you with an administrative fee.

Erasure and rectification of data

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate.

 

We will automatically delete information about you after it is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected. If at any point you wish for us to delete information about you, you can do this by contacting us using this form.

Withdrawal of consent

If processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you at any point wish to withdraw your consent, you can do this by contacting us using this form. Remember that withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on this consent before its withdrawal.

Profiling

We do not use any personally identifiable information provided by you for the purposes of automated decision-making, including profiling.

Disclosure of your data

We guarantee that all your personal information is protected, and that we will not make this information available to third parties in cases different than those specified below, unless you give us a permission to do so or unless such disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that is imposed on us.

We will not disclose your data to any entities located in countries outside of the European Economic Area unless appropriate data protection standards are fulfilled.

We may share information that you provided us with while purchasing a license for our software with:

  • payment processors, i.e. PayPal and Credit or Debit Card processing companies, in order to be able to process and complete the payment process for your bookings;
  • providers of services necessary to send transaction-related and service-related information via email and SMS to the extent that such disclosure is necessary to automate, simplify and analyse these processes;
  • external accounting and bookkeeping services providers to the extent that such disclosure is necessary to have these services provided to us;
  • our legal advisors to the extent that such disclosure is necessary to obtain legal advice or protect our rights in legal proceedings;
  • governments and law enforcement authorities only if we are required to do so by law. We will always attempt to redirect the law enforcement agency or government to request any data directly from you. If compelled to disclose your data, we will promptly notify you and provide a copy of the demand.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We constantly review our Privacy Policy and strive towards making it better and fit for purpose. That is why we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce any of your legal rights that may be stated in this Privacy Policy without asking for explicit prior consent to the changes. Each amendment to our Privacy Policy will be signed-off by our Executive Director with the date of publishing and will be effective since that date. You can access previous versions of this Privacy Policy here.

How to Contact us and Seek Additional Help?

You have the right to access the information that we have on you. You can do this using our Subject Access Request (SAR) form.

If you have any questions or doubts related to this Privacy Policy or want to know more about how we protect your personal data or your rights, contact our DPO (Data Protection Officer). You can find our full contact details here.

We hope that we will be able to answer all your questions and settle any disputes amicably. Nonetheless, if you think that your rights were not observed or that your privacy was harmed, you can always lodge a complaint with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) which supervises our personal data processing operations:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 1231113 (local rate) or 01625 545745

 

Privacy Policy Version 22/05/2018

Signed off by Mr. S. Marsh Executive Director

Quick links